Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nightic

Help required: Pillion footpeg mount measurement request

Recommended Posts

nightic
Hi guys,
 
Been lurking here for a while, from Europe, and just had a quick question that I hope someone can help with.
 
I've just taken delivery of a new XSR700 (MT-07 ended up being a bit cramped for me) and am looking at luggage solutions for it.
As I'll most likely be going for larger saddlebags of some type (Kreiga Duo-28/36 topping the list at the moment), a support rail will be necessary/advisable.
 
I'm ideally looking for a quick-release type and the one SW-Motech supply with their 'Blaze' saddelbags looks ideal.
(This part is also offered seperately as an official Yamaha MT-07 accessory: 'Soft Side Bags Stays' - P/N: 1WS-FSSBS-00-00.)
 
I was therefore wondering if a kind FZ-07/MT-07 owner out there could let me know the hole spacing of the pillion footpeg mounts (as per the image below), as although I believe that it's different from that of the XSR700, I'd like to see if the modification would be minor/invisible enough for me to attempt.
(Incidentally, the hole spacing on the XSR700, from centre to centre, is ~92.5mm.)
 
Thanks!
 
 
 
1zzgv0m.jpg
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
markstertt
84mm center to center...
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
nightic
84mm center to center...
Thanks a lot for that - I appreciate you going to the trouble of taking the measurement. 
The difference seems small enough to allow the stays to work on the XSR700, with a simple modification of is bracket.
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
markstertt
8.5mm difference or almost 3/8", I know a lot of brackets will have one elongated hole but not sure if there's enough material for you to modify the one you're thinking of since I haven't seen it...good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
nightic
8.5mm difference or almost 3/8", I know a lot of brackets will have one elongated hole but not sure if there's enough material for you to modify the one you're thinking of since I haven't seen it...good luck.
I think 4-5mm per hole looks do-able on these, or alternatively, turning one of the holes in to a slot. 
 
 
2ebxx5y.jpg
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  


×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.